0

Episode 296 – Cigar City – Jai Alai vs Fuller’s – Vintage Ale

Live on the FM baby!

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

lumpen-logo1

1

FOBAB 2016 Results

These are the results of the 2016 Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers competition, the 14th anniversary of the event, held on November 11th and 12th, 2016. The event is run by the Illinois Craft Brewer’s Guild and held this year at the UIC Forum in Chicago. The National Wood Aged Beer Competition is judged by a panel of industry experts prior to the public sessions. Each beer is judged on the basis of how that underlying style reflects the expression of wood and/or barrel character. Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals are awarded in 12 categories as well as “best of show.”

This year there were 419 entries from 179 different breweries.

In 2015 there were 363 entries from 157 different breweries, 2015 results here.
In 2014 there were 275 entries from 112 different breweries, 2014 results here.
In 2013 there were 213 entries from 95 breweries, 2013 results here.
In 2012 there were 173 entries, 2012 results here.
in 2011 there were some entries, 2011 results here.

BeerDownload’s picks for Best of Show this year: Scratch Brewing Company – Sumac Sour (and anything in tequila barrels with citrus fruits – basically margarita beers!)

Official FOBAB 2016 Best Of Show
#1 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow!
#2 – Destihl Restaurant & Brew Works – Dosvidanya Rye (Destihl won BOS in 2015)

Category 1 – Strong Porter Stout (previously called Classic Porter/Stout) – 58 entries (2015 was 46, 2014 was 11, 2013 was 11 entries, 2012 was 12 entries)

#1 – Destihl Restaurant & Brew Works – Dosvidanya Rye (Repeat Gold Medal for Destihl in this category)
#2 – Goose Island Clybourn – Impervious
#3 – Lake Bluff Brewing Company – Kosmonaut

Category 2 – Specialty Strong/Porter Stout (previously called Strong Porter/Stout) 45 entries (2015 was 36, 2014 was 36, 2013 was 33, 2012 was 21)

#1 – 5 Rabbit Cerveceria – Inigo Montoya With Hazelnut
#2 – Lionstone Brewing – Burnin’ Love
#3 – 18th Street Brewery – Vanilla Hunder

Category 3: Barleywine/Wheatwine – 31 entries (33 in 2015, 33 in 2014, 16 in 2013, 2012 was 16)

#1 – Pipeworks Brewing Company – The Murderous
#2 – MKE Brewing Co. – Prestige Worldwide Barleywine
#3 – Spiteful Brewing – Belligerent Bob Barleywine

Category 4: Classic Beer Style (previously called Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv)) – 23 entries, (2015 was 26, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 16, 2012 was 11)

#1 – Horse Thief Hallow – Hilltop Weizenbock – Palo Santo Wood Aged
#2 – Wild Onion Brewery – Bourbon Barrel Aged Jack Stout
#3 – Revolution Brewing (Brewpub) – SmOAKed

Category 5: Strong Pale Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Pale Beer) – 24 entries (2015 was 27, 2014 was 15, 2013 was 21, 2012 was 21)

#1 – Scorched Earth Brewing – Exiled Angel
#2 – MKE Brewing Co. – Louie’s Resurrection
#3 – Sierra Nevada Brewing Co – Trip In The Woods Biere De Garde

Category 6: Strong Dark Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer) – 37 entries (2015 was 35 entries, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 29, 2012 was 24)

#1 – Bell’s Brewery Inc. – TC Jupiter
#2 – Halfe Acre Beer Co. – Orin
#3 – Free Will Brewing Co. – Ella

Category 7: Fruit Beer – 17 entries (2015 was 13, 2014 was 26, 2013 was 11, 2012 was 14)

#1 – Werk Force Brewing Co. – Beautifullly Broken
#2 – Alter Brewing Company – King’s Blood
#3 – Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Barrel-Aged Wheatwine With Lemon

Category 8: Specialty/Experimental (previously called Experimental Beer) – 39 entries (2015 was 29, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 20, 2012 was 18)

#1 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow!
#2 – Lakefront Brewery – Lakefront Spiced Winter Lager
#3 – Excel Brewing Co – Mint Julep

Category 9:  Wild Beer/Brett (previously called Wild Beer (Brett)) – 27 entries (2015 was 27, 2014 was 19 entries, 2013 was 12, 2012 was 9)

#1 – Hailstorm Brewing – Agnitio (Collaboration with Transient)
#2 – Smylie Brothers Brewin Co. – Who The Funk is Brett Pulver?
#3 – Hopewell Brewing Company – Best Day

Category 10: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours (previously called Wild Beer (Acidic)) – 51 entries (2015 was 45, 2014 was 30, 2013 was 35, 2012 was 27)

#1 – Free Will Brewing Co. – Olly
#2 – Grand Teton Brewing – Grantd Teton American Sour 2015
#3 – Two Brothers Brewing Company – Phenomenomnom

Category 11: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours with Fruit – 49 entries (new in 2015 had 26)

#1 – Archlight Brewing Company – Southersmith Kreik
#2 – The Lost Abbey – Framboise De Amorosa
#3 – Transient Artisan Ales – Foeder 2: Electric Boogaloo With Apricot

Category 12: Cider/Perry/Mead – 23 entries (2015 was 19, 2014 was 9, new category in 2013 with 9 entries)
#1 – Entry 403 – Angry Orchard – Understood In Motion #1 –
#2 – Entry 413 – Seattle Cider Company – Red Wine Barrel Aged Berry
#3 – Entry 414 – Seattle Cider Company – Wild Fermented Heirloom

1

Episode 295 (Rebroadcast of Episode 248)

Book review and Spooky Brew.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

4

Episode 294 – Lindemann’s – Cuvee Rene Kriek vs Lindemann’s – Cuvee Rene Gueuze

Special Guest: Justin Stech of The Cracked Anvil.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

 

episode294_sm

1

Episode 293 – Lagunitas – 12th of Never Ale vs Pollyanna – Lexical Gap

Another visit to Dovetail.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

20160907_215931

 

0

Episode 292 – PBR vs Leinenkugel’s Original

An old standby vs an older standby.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

20160826_231306_sm292

1

Episode 291 (Rebroadcast of Episode 133)

Looking back at the Great Taste of the Midwest from a few years ago.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

4

Episode 290 – Burnt City – Retrofit vs Temperance – Greenwood Beach

How do you become a Cicerone?

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

20160729_235429_sm

0

Episode 289 – (Rebroadcast of Episode 231)

Rebroadcast of our 2nd interview with Penrose Brewing.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

 

0

Episode 288 – (Rebroadcast of Episode 169)

Rebroadcast of our 1st interview with Penrose Brewing.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

 

Pages ... 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11