4

Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers Winners (FoBAB)

These are the 2011 Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers Winners (FoBAB)

Category 1 – Classic Porter/Stout – 14 Entries

1st – Flossmoor Station – Pullman Brown Reserve
2nd – Revolution Brewing – Barrel Aged Black Powder Oatmeal Stout
3rd – Revolution Brewing – Barrel Aged The General Molasses Porter

Category 2 – Strong Porter/Stout – 28 Entries
1st – Goose Island Beer Co – Bourbon County Brand Stout
2nd – Unita Brewing Co – Labyrinth
3rd – Miller Valley Brewery – Celebration Porter

Category 3 –  Barleywine/Wheatwine – 18 Entries
1st – Goose Island – Wrigleyville – Honey B (Best of Show)
2nd – Goose Island – Wrigleyville – Broadshoulders Barleywine
3rd – Piece Brewery – Mooseknuckle

Category 4 – Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv.) – 15 Entries
1st Rock Bottom – Cincinnati – Sarah’s Two Headed Buffalo
2nd Finch’s Beer Co – Dirtier Bird
3rd Two Brothers Brewing C0 – Resistance

Category 5 – Strong/Double/Imperial Pale Beer – 14 Entries
1st Rock Bottom – Chicago – Sled Dog Imperial Red
2nd Nebraska Brewing Co. – Melange a Trois
3rd Moylan’s Brewin Co. – Hopsickle 2011

Category 6 – Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer – 15 Entries
1st – Upstream Brewing Co – Old Market – Kurgan
2nd – Rock Bottom – Des Moines – Barrel Reserve Illuminator Dopplebock
3rd – Sun King Brewing Co. – Pappy Van Muckle

Category 7 – Fruit Beer – 17 Entries
1st – Three Floyds Brewing Co. – Kinder Beer
2nd – Rock Bottom – Chicago – Fallen Angel Abbey Ale
3rd – Haymarket Pub and Brewery – Clare’s Thirsty Ale

Category 8 – Experimental Beer – 23 Entries
1st  – Goose Island – Clybourn – XOCOLATL
2nd – Flossmoor Station – Dark Matter Imperial Stout
3rd – Haymarket Pub and Brewery – Steve it to Bieber

Category 9 – Wild Beer – 18 Entries
1st – Upland Brewing Co – Gilgamesh (Best of Show Runner Up)
2nd – Lagunitas Brewing Co. – Chocolate Raspberry Brett Bourbon Barrel Aged
3rd – Leelanau Brewing 0 Good Harbor Golden

Category 10 – Wild Acidic Beer – 18 Entries
1st Port Brewing/The Lost Abbey – Veritas 2010
2nd Destihl – Normal – St. Dekkera Reserve Flanders/Oud Bruin
3rd – Bear Republic Brewing Co.  – Tartare

–                                                                                                                                                                            –