0

Episode 321 – Two IPAs

Another installment of the Craft vs Crafty tournament. Plus our coverage of FOBAB 2017.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

0

Fobab 2017 Results

These are the results of the 2017 Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers competition, the 15th installment of the event, held on November 10th and 11th, 2017. The event is run by the Illinois Craft Brewer’s Guild and held this year at the UIC Forum in Chicago. The National Wood Aged Beer Competition is judged by a panel of industry experts prior to the public sessions. Each beer is judged on the basis of how that underlying style reflects the expression of wood and/or barrel character. This year, Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals were awarded in 11 categories as well as “best of show.”

This year there were 374 entries from 206 different breweries.

In 2016 there were 419 entries from 179 different breweries, 2016 results here.
In 2015 there were 363 entries from 157 different breweries, 2015 results here.
In 2014 there were 275 entries from 112 different breweries, 2014 results here.
In 2013 there were 213 entries from 95 breweries, 2013 results here.
In 2012 there were 173 entries, 2012 results here.
in 2011 there were some entries, 2011 results here.

FOBAB 2017 Best Of Show
#1 – More Brewing  – BA Karma
#2 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow! (Brandy) (Listermann won BOS in 2016 with a similar variant of this beer, and won a medal for the same in 2015.)

Category: Cider/Perry/Mead – 17 entries (2016 was 23, 2015 was 19, 2014 was 9, new category in 2013 with 9 entries)
#1 – Entry 003 – Angry Orchard – Understood In Motion #2 (Won gold in 2016 for Understood In Motion #1)
#2 – Entry 017 – Virtue Cider – Percheron
#3 – Entry 012 – Tin City Cider Co – Heartland Cider

Category: Fruit Beer – 12 Entries (2016 was 17 2015 was 13, 2014 was 26, 2013 was 11, 2012 was 14)

#1 – Shoreline Brewery – Imperial Raspberry
#2 – Werk Force Brewing Co. – Farmhouse Vultures (Won 1st place in this category in 2017)
#3 – Alter Brewing Company – Kings Blood (Won 2nd place in this category in 2016)

Category: Specialty Strong/Porter Stout (previously called Strong Porter/Stout) 61 entries (3016 was 45, 2015 was 36, 2014 was 36, 2013 was 33, 2012 was 21)

#1 – More Brewing Company – BA Karma
#2 – Haymarket Pub & Brewery – Clare’s Thirsty Ale
#3 – Mikkeller Brewing San Diego – Beer Geek Mid-Day Dessert

Category: Barleywine/Wheatwine – 29 entries (31 in 2016, 33 in 2015, 33 in 2014, 16 in 2013, 2012 was 16)

#1 – Fremont Brewing – Brew 2000
#2 – Short’s Brewing Company – Bourbon Wizard
#3 – Revolution Brewing – Very Special Old (Straight) Jacket (VSOj)

Category: Other Dark Beer – (New Category for 2017)

#1 – Zaftig Brewing Company – Zaftig Wee Heavy
#2 – Rhinegeist Brewery – Double Oaked Mastodon
#3 – Pollyanna Brewing Company – Orenda Volume 02

Category: Other Pale Beer

#1 – Warped Wing Brewing Company – Chardonnay Barn Gang
#2 – Mothers Brewing – Barrel Aged Asceticism
#3 – Nebraska Brewing Company – Blanc is The New White

Category: Strong Porter Stout (previously called Classic Porter/Stout) – 51 entries (2016 was 58,  2015 was 46, 2014 was 11, 2013 was 11 entries, 2012 was 12 entries)

#1 – Coppertail Brewing – Barrel Aged Supervoid
#2 – Weldwerks Brewing Co – Rum Double Barrel Medianoche
#3 – Surly Brewing Co – Barrel-aged Darkness

Category: Specialty/Experimental (previously called Experimental Beer) – 25 entries (2016 was, 2015 was 29, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 20, 2012 was 18)

#1 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow! (brandy) (BOS in 2016, 2nd place in 2015)
#2 – Lakefront Brewery – Brandy Narrel-aged Imperial Pumpkin Ale (Lakefront also got 2nd place in this category in 2016)
#3 – Avery Brewing Company – Tangerine Quad

Category:  Wild Beer/Brett (previously called Wild Beer (Brett)) – 26 entries (2016 was 27, 2015 was 27, 2014 was 19 entries, 2013 was 12, 2012 was 9)

#1 – Wolf’s Ridge Brewing – Terre Du Sauvage Green
#2 – Blackberry Farm Brewery – Barrel Series 18
#3 – Hopewell Brewing Company – Extended Family (also got a 3rd place medal in this category in 2016)

Category: Wild Beer/Sours W/Fruit (previously called: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours with Fruit) – 51 entries (49 in 2016, 2015 was 26)

#1 – Uprstream Brewing Company – Things! & Stuff
#2 – Jester King – Atrial Rubicite
#3 – Wicked Weed Brewing – Cerise Morte

Category; Wild Beer/Sours (Previously called Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours (previously called Wild Beer (Acidic))) – 50 entries (2016 was 51, 2015 was 45, 2014 was 30, 2013 was 35, 2012 was 27)

#1 – Upstream Brewing Company – Things!
#2 – Trve Brewing – Life’s Trade
#3 – Rivertown Brewing Company – Ville De Rivere Geuze

Previous Categories that didn’t exist in 2017:

Category 4: Classic Beer Style (previously called Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv)) – 23 entries, (2015 was 26, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 16, 2012 was 11)

Category 5: Strong Pale Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Pale Beer) – 24 entries (2015 was 27, 2014 was 15, 2013 was 21, 2012 was 21)

Category 6: Strong Dark Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer) – 37 entries (2015 was 35 entries, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 29, 2012 was 24)

0

Episode 296 – Cigar City – Jai Alai vs Fuller’s – Vintage Ale

Live on the FM baby!

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

lumpen-logo1

5

FOBAB 2016 Results

These are the results of the 2016 Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers competition, the 14th anniversary of the event, held on November 11th and 12th, 2016. The event is run by the Illinois Craft Brewer’s Guild and held this year at the UIC Forum in Chicago. The National Wood Aged Beer Competition is judged by a panel of industry experts prior to the public sessions. Each beer is judged on the basis of how that underlying style reflects the expression of wood and/or barrel character. Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals are awarded in 12 categories as well as “best of show.”

This year there were 419 entries from 179 different breweries.

In 2015 there were 363 entries from 157 different breweries, 2015 results here.
In 2014 there were 275 entries from 112 different breweries, 2014 results here.
In 2013 there were 213 entries from 95 breweries, 2013 results here.
In 2012 there were 173 entries, 2012 results here.
in 2011 there were some entries, 2011 results here.

BeerDownload’s picks for Best of Show this year: Scratch Brewing Company – Sumac Sour (and anything in tequila barrels with citrus fruits – basically margarita beers!)

Official FOBAB 2016 Best Of Show
#1 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow!
#2 – Destihl Restaurant & Brew Works – Dosvidanya Rye (Destihl won BOS in 2015)

Category 1 – Strong Porter Stout (previously called Classic Porter/Stout) – 58 entries (2015 was 46, 2014 was 11, 2013 was 11 entries, 2012 was 12 entries)

#1 – Destihl Restaurant & Brew Works – Dosvidanya Rye (Repeat Gold Medal for Destihl in this category)
#2 – Goose Island Clybourn – Impervious
#3 – Lake Bluff Brewing Company – Kosmonaut

Category 2 – Specialty Strong/Porter Stout (previously called Strong Porter/Stout) 45 entries (2015 was 36, 2014 was 36, 2013 was 33, 2012 was 21)

#1 – 5 Rabbit Cerveceria – Inigo Montoya With Hazelnut
#2 – Lionstone Brewing – Burnin’ Love
#3 – 18th Street Brewery – Vanilla Hunder

Category 3: Barleywine/Wheatwine – 31 entries (33 in 2015, 33 in 2014, 16 in 2013, 2012 was 16)

#1 – Pipeworks Brewing Company – The Murderous
#2 – MKE Brewing Co. – Prestige Worldwide Barleywine
#3 – Spiteful Brewing – Belligerent Bob Barleywine

Category 4: Classic Beer Style (previously called Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv)) – 23 entries, (2015 was 26, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 16, 2012 was 11)

#1 – Horse Thief Hallow – Hilltop Weizenbock – Palo Santo Wood Aged
#2 – Wild Onion Brewery – Bourbon Barrel Aged Jack Stout
#3 – Revolution Brewing (Brewpub) – SmOAKed

Category 5: Strong Pale Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Pale Beer) – 24 entries (2015 was 27, 2014 was 15, 2013 was 21, 2012 was 21)

#1 – Scorched Earth Brewing – Exiled Angel
#2 – MKE Brewing Co. – Louie’s Resurrection
#3 – Sierra Nevada Brewing Co – Trip In The Woods Biere De Garde

Category 6: Strong Dark Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer) – 37 entries (2015 was 35 entries, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 29, 2012 was 24)

#1 – Bell’s Brewery Inc. – TC Jupiter
#2 – Halfe Acre Beer Co. – Orin
#3 – Free Will Brewing Co. – Ella

Category 7: Fruit Beer – 17 entries (2015 was 13, 2014 was 26, 2013 was 11, 2012 was 14)

#1 – Werk Force Brewing Co. – Beautifullly Broken
#2 – Alter Brewing Company – King’s Blood
#3 – Sierra Nevada Brewing Co. – Barrel-Aged Wheatwine With Lemon

Category 8: Specialty/Experimental (previously called Experimental Beer) – 39 entries (2015 was 29, 2014 was 32, 2013 was 20, 2012 was 18)

#1 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow!
#2 – Lakefront Brewery – Lakefront Spiced Winter Lager
#3 – Excel Brewing Co – Mint Julep

Category 9:  Wild Beer/Brett (previously called Wild Beer (Brett)) – 27 entries (2015 was 27, 2014 was 19 entries, 2013 was 12, 2012 was 9)

#1 – Hailstorm Brewing – Agnitio (Collaboration with Transient)
#2 – Smylie Brothers Brewin Co. – Who The Funk is Brett Pulver?
#3 – Hopewell Brewing Company – Best Day

Category 10: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours (previously called Wild Beer (Acidic)) – 51 entries (2015 was 45, 2014 was 30, 2013 was 35, 2012 was 27)

#1 – Free Will Brewing Co. – Olly
#2 – Grand Teton Brewing – Grantd Teton American Sour 2015
#3 – Two Brothers Brewing Company – Phenomenomnom

Category 11: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours with Fruit – 49 entries (new in 2015 had 26)

#1 – Archlight Brewing Company – Southersmith Kreik
#2 – The Lost Abbey – Framboise De Amorosa
#3 – Transient Artisan Ales – Foeder 2: Electric Boogaloo With Apricot

Category 12: Cider/Perry/Mead – 23 entries (2015 was 19, 2014 was 9, new category in 2013 with 9 entries)
#1 – Entry 403 – Angry Orchard – Understood In Motion #1 –
#2 – Entry 413 – Seattle Cider Company – Red Wine Barrel Aged Berry
#3 – Entry 414 – Seattle Cider Company – Wild Fermented Heirloom

4

FOBAB 2015 Results

These are the results of the 2015 Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers competition, the 13th anniversary of the event, held on November 20th and 21th, 2015. The event is run by the Illinois Craft Brewer’s Guild and held this year at the UIC Forum in Chicago. The National Wood Aged Beer Competition is judged by a panel of industry experts prior to the public sessions. Each beer is judged on the basis of how that underlying style reflects the expression of wood and/or barrel character. Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals are awarded in 12 categories as well as “best of show.”

This year there were 363 entries from 157 different breweries.

In 2014 there were 275 entries from 112 different breweries, 2014 results here.
In 2013 there were 213 entries from 95 breweries, 2013 results here.
In 2012 there were 173 entries, 2012 results here.
in 2011 there were some entries, 2011 results here.

BeerDownload’s picks for Best of Show this year:
#1 – Crooked Stave Artisan Beer Project – l’Brett d’Cherry (1108)

Official FOBAB 2015 Best Of Show
#1 – Destihl Brewery – Dosvidanya Russian Imperial Stout (116)
#2 – Gigantic – Pipewrench (510)

Category 1 – Strong Porter Stout (previously called Classic Porter/Stout) – 46 entries (2014 was 11, 2013 was 11 entries, 2012 was 12 entries)

#1 – Destihl Brewery – Dosvidanya Russian Imperial Stout (116)
#2 – Bell’s Brewery – Expedition Stout (???)
#3 – Revolution Brewing Kedzie – Deth’s Tar (135)

Category 2 – Specialty Strong/Porter Stout (previously called Strong Porter/Stout) 36 entries (2014 was 36, 2013 was 33, 2012 was 21)

#1 – Spiteful Brewing – Malevolence Chocolate Caliente (233)
#2 – Brickstone Brewery – Barrel Aged Dark Secret With Raspberries (210)
#3 – Lagunitas Brewing Company – The Picante Perro (221)

Category 3: Barleywine/Wheatwine – 33 entries (33 in 2014, 16 in 2013, 2012 was 16)

#1 – Spiteful Brewing – Spiteful Barley Wine (328)
#2 – Lakefront Brewery – Barrel-Aged Organic Beerline Barleywine (318)
#3 – 7venth Sun Brewery – Vultures From The Past (303)

Category 4: Classic Beer Style (previously called Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv)) – 26 entries, (2014 was 32, 2013 was 16, 2012 was 11)

#1 – Half Acre – Gin Pony (417)
#2 – Metropolitan Brewing – Wooden Dynamo (418)
#3 – Flix Brewhouse – Carmel – B.A. Chillaxed Mild (410)

Category 5: Strong Pale Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Pale Beer) – 27 entries (2014 was 15, 2013 was 21, 2012 was 21)

#1 – Gigantic – Pipewrench (510)
#2 – Nebraska Brewing Company – Barrel Aged Hopanomaly (517)
#3 – Rock Bottom Chicago – Cherry Fizz (520)

Category 6: Strong Dark Beer (previously called Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer) – 35 entries (2014 was 32, 2013 was 29, 2012 was 24)

#1 – Free Will Brewing Co. – Black Friday (612)
#2 – Revolution Brewpub – Working Mom (623)
#3 – Fremont Brewing – Bourbon Abominable (613)

Category 7: Fruit Beer – 13 entries (2014 was 26, 2013 was 11, 2012 was 14)

#1 – Shoreline Brewery – Imperial Raspberry (710)
#2 – Goose Island Brewpubs – Cherry Run (702)
#3 – Werk Force Brewing Co. – Water On Mars (927?!)

Category 8: Specialty/Experimental (previously called Experimental Beer) – 29 entries (2014 was 32, 2013 was 20, 2012 was 18)

#1 – MKE Brewing Co. – Gin Barrel Aged O-Gii (814)
#2 – Listermann/Triple Digit Brewing – Chickow! (813)
#3 – Solemn Oath Brewery – Limousine of the Damned (823)

Category 9:  Wild Beer/Brett (previously called Wild Beer (Brett)) – 27 entries (2014 was 19 entries, 2013 was 12, 2012 was 9)

#1 – Penrose Brewing Company & 18th Street Brewery – Wild 18 (919)
#2 – Perennial Artisan Ales – Savant Beersel (920)
#3 – Oakshire Brewing – Frederic C. Noir (916)

Category 10: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours (previously called Wild Beer (Acidic)) – 45 entries (2014 was 30, 2013 was 35, 2012 was 27)

#1 – Avery Brewing Company – III Dolia (1008)
#2 – Off Color Brewing / Central State – Whiskers (1027)
#3 – New Belgium Brewing – Le Terroir (1024)

Category 11: Wild Beer (Acidic) Sours with Fruit (new category for 2015) 26 entries

#1 – The Lost Abbey – Veritas 015 (1122)
#2 – Trinity Brewing – Red Swingline on Apricots and Peaches (1123)
#3 – Avery Brewing Company – Raspberry Sour (1106)

Category 12: Cider/Perry/Mead – 19 entries (2014 was 9, new category in 2013 with 9 entries)
#1 – Virtue Cider – Percheron (1218)
#2 – Apple Knocker – Hard Knocks (1204)
#3 – Sonoma Cider – Dry Zider (1213)

3

Episode 269 – Evil Twin – Sour Bikini vs Almanac – Farm to Table Citra Sour

Beware of the temperature probe.

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

 

20961442953_7c5f83986c_o_sm

4

Episode 251 – Goose Island – Sofie vs Goose Island – Bourbon County Stout

Complete post-event coverage of the 2014 FoBAB. The Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers. Full results list posted here.                                                                               

Download MP3 Audio

iTunes

_DSC5468_sm

 

Episode 251

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
4

FoBAB 2014 Results

These are the results of the 2014 Festival of Wood and Barrel Aged Beers competition, the 12th anniversary of the event, held on November 14th and 15th, 2014. The event is run by the Illinois Craft Brewer’s Guild and held this year at the UIC Forum in Chicago. The National Wood Aged Beer Competition is judged by a panel of industry experts prior to the public sessions. Each beer is judged on the basis of how that underlying style reflects the expression of wood and/or barrel character. Gold, Silver, and Bronze medals are awarded in 11 categories as well as “best of show.”

This year there were 275 entries from 112 different breweries.
In 2013 there were 213 entries from 95 breweries, 2013 results here.
In 2012 there were 173 entries, 2012 results here.
in 2011 there were some entries, 2011 results here.

Best Of Show
#1 – Port Brewing Company – Veritas 013
#2 – Perennial Artisan Ales – Barrel-Aged Abraxas

Category 1: Classic Porter/Stout – 11 entries (2013 was 11 entries, 2012 was 12 entries)

#1 – Saugatuck Brewing Co. – Barrel Aged Oatmeal Stout
#2 – 5 Rabbit Cerveceria – Barrel Aged Yodo Con Leche
#3 – Perrin Brewing Companny – Lil’ Griz

Category 2: Strong porter/Stout – 36 entries (2013 was 33, 2012 was 21)

#1 – Pipeworks Brewing Company – The Jones Dog
#2 – Great Divide Brewing Company – Barrel Aged Yeti Imperial Stout
#3 – 4 Hands Brewing Company – Barrel Aged Bonafide With Cinnamon

Category 3: Barleywine/Wheatwine – 33 entries (16 in 2013, 2012 was 16)

#1 – Revolution Brewing – Straight Jacket
#2 – 4 Hands Brewing Company – Volume 2
#3 – Firestone Walker/Barrelworks – Abacus 2013

Category 4: Classic Styles (not higher than 7% abv) – 32 entries (2013 was 16, 2012 was 11)

#1 – Ei8ht Ball Brewing – Reintarnation
#2 – Glacier Brewhouse – Beam Marzen
#3 – Sun King Brewing Co. – Soul Shakedown Party

Category 5: Strong/Double/Imperial pale Beer – 15 entries (2013 was 21, 2012 was 21)

#1 – Revolution Brewing – Filibuster
#2 – Southern Prohibition Brewing – Barrel Aged Mississippi Fire Ant
#3 – Rock Bottom Chicago – Gin Blitz

Category 6: Strong/Double/Imperial Dark Beer – 32 entries (2013 was 29, 2012 was 24)

#1 – Milwaukee Brewing Company – Louie’s Resurrection
#2 – Sun King Brewing – Sympathy For The Devil
#3 – Glacier Brewhouse – Buffalo Trace Eisbock

Category 7: Fruit Beer – 26 entries (2013 was 11, 2012 was 14)

#1 – Off Color Brewing Company – Yuzu Er’d Og Begravet
#2 – Lake Effect Brewing Company – Cerise De Michigan
#3 – Goose Island Clybourn – Vainglorious

Category 8: Experimental Beer – 32 entries (2013 was 20, 2012 was 18)

#1 – Perennial Artisan Ales – Barrel-Aged Abraxas
#2 – Breakside Brewery – Aquavit Barrel-Aged IPA
#3 – Temperance Beer Company – Boulevardier Barrel Aged Might Meets Rights

Category 9:  Wild Beer (Brett) – 19 entries (2013 was 12, 2012 was 9)

#1 – Off Color Brewing – Papillon (AKA I Can Do This Too, Cory King)
#2 – Trinity Brewing Company – Easy Swinger Wild IPA
#3 – Oakshire Brewing – Hermanne 1882

Category 10: Wild Beer (Acidic) – 30 entries (2013 was 35, 2012 was 27)

#1 – Port Brewing Company – Veritas 013
#2 – Trinity Brewing Company – 365 Day Sour
#3 – AC Golden – Dark Kriek

Category 11: Cider/Perry/Mead – 9 entries (new category in 2013 with 9 entries)
#1 – Virtue Cider – Lapinette
#2 – Vermont Hard Cider Company – Wyder’s Reposado Pear
#3 – Vandermill – Champman’s Oaked

0

Episode 210 – Rodenbach – Grand Cru vs Anchorage – Bitter Monk

Big changes for FOBAB this year? Steve’s socks are knocked off!

Download Audio

iTunes

episode210pic-Original

Episode 210

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...
1

Episode 199 – Founders KBS vs Moerlein OTR (Over the Rhine)

Coverage of the Hoptacular and FoBAB.

Download Audio

iTunes

IMG_20131117_212551_sm

Episode 199

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...